ASHRAE Region XIII logo
http://facebook.com/ashrae.region.xiii

| Home | About Us | What's New | Events | Newsletter | Links | Gallery |
Chapters:
- Hong Kong
-
Indonesia
- Japan
- Macao
- Malaysia
- Philippines
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Taiwan
- Thailand

 
Honors and Awards

ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturer Program [website]
  • 2019-2020 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2018-2019 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2017-2018 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2016-2017 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2015-2016 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2014-2015 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2013-2014 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Yuguo Li (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2012-2013 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Yuguo Li (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2011-2012 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2010-2011 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Sam C. M. Hui (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
  • 2009-2010 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • S. K. Chou (Singapore)
    • Sam C. M. Hui (Hong Kong)
    • K. S. Kannan (Malaysia)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
  • 2008-2009 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • S. K. Chou (Singapore)
    • K. S. Kannan (Malaysia)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)

ASHRAE Honors and Awards
  • ASHRAE Honors and Awards
  • ASHRAE Technology Awards https://www.ashrae.org/membership/honors-and-awards/technology-awards-program
    • Category I -- Commercial Buildings - New
      • 2020 First Place Winner and Award of Engineering Excellence: Kosuke Sato, Ph.D., P.E.jp; Eri Kataoka; Susumu Horikawa for Shogakukan Building: Thermo Active Building System Creates Comfort, Energy Efficiency
      • 2017 First Place Winner: Mr. Kitaro Mizuide (Nikken Sekkei) and Mr. Takashi Matano (Owner Representative) for YKK80 Building, Tokyo, Japan
      • 2014 Shengwei Wang for the International Commerce Center, Hong Kong, China
    • Category I -- Commercial Buildings - Existing
      • 2020 Honorable Mention Winner: Mr. Chun Kei NG, Mr. Colin Chung, Mr. Michael Sung and Mr. Mark K K Lam for Implementation of District Cooling System for Stables Compound and Adjacent Buildings in Sha Tin Racecourse, The Hong Kong Jockey Club
      • 2020 Honorable Mention Winner: Mr. Seck Pong Chan for MGM Cotai
      • 2019 First Place Winner: TAKENAKA Corporation Higashikanto Branch Office Renovation (Chiba City, Chiba, Japan) [PDF1][PDF2][Article in ASHRAE Journal]
        • Hiroshi Suzuki (Owner Representative); Hiroki Kawakami, Hiroaki Takai, Kazuki Wada, Koji Tanaka (TAKENAKA Corporation)
      • 2017 Honorable Mention Winner: Mr. Seck Pong Chan for MGM Macau
      • 2013 Youming Chen for Fault Detection and Diagnosis for VAV in Cambridge House, Changsha, Hunan, China
  • ASHRAE Region XIII Technology Awards
    • Category I -- Commercial Buildings - New
      • 2019 Winner: Shogakukan Building, Shogakukan Inc. (Japan Chapter)
      • 2019 Winner: MGM Cotai, MGM Grand Paradise Ltd (Macao Chapter)
    • Category II -- Institutional Buildings - Other Institutional (Existing)
      • 2019 Winner: Implementation of District Cooling System for Stables Compound and Adjacent Buildings in Sha Tin Racecourse, The Hong Kong Jockey Club (Hong Kong Chapter)
  • Chapter Program Star Award
    • 2019: Mr Joe Chow (Hong Kong)
    • 2017: Dr Chun-Sing Wong (Hong Kong)
  • Chapter Service Award
    • 2017
      • Mr Matthew Ngah Ping Leung (Singapore)
      • Dr Chow Tin-Tai (Hong Kong)
      • Ms Tracy Pang Ching Man (Hong Kong)
  • Distinguished 50-Year Members
    • 2019: Mr Hng Hung Cheh (Singapore)
    • 2019: Dr Yasunobu Nishi (Japan)
    • 2019: Mr Alan Thompson (New Zealand; Hong Kong Chapter President 1989-90)
    • 2017: Mr Sunny C. L. Tan (Singapore)
    • 2016: Mr Ping Ki KWOK (Hong Kong)
  • Distinguished Service Award
    • 2019
      • Mr Den LOW Han Guan (Malaysia)
    • 2015
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (Philippines)
      • Mr Edward K. C. TSUI (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Dr Robert Y HU (Taiwan)
    • 2010
      • Dr Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • 2008
      • Prof YANG Xudong (China)
    • 2003
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
  • Exceptional Service Award
    • 2019
      • Mr Edward K. C. TSUI (Hong Kong)
    • 2018
      • Prof YANG Xudong (China)
    • 2015
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
    • 2013
      • Dr Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • Crosby Field Award
    • 2008  
      • Kee-Chiang Chung, Ph.D., Tsai Kuo-Pao, and You-Hsuan Wang -- “Performance of Local Ventilated Hood 1: A General Ventilation Working Environment” (Taiwan)
    • 2006   
      • Sang-Min Lee and Jin-Won Lee -- “A New Local Ventilation System Using a Vortex Flow Generated with a Finned Rotating Annular Disk” (South Korea)
    • 1998
      • Shuzo Murakami, Shinsuke Kato, and Jie Zeng -- “Flow and Temperature Fields Around Human Body with Various Room Distribution, Part 1—CFD Study on Computational Thermal Manikin” (Japan)
  • Environmental Health Award
    • 2014
      • Dr Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • Government Activities Award/Government Advocacy Award
    • 2017: Hong Kong Chapter -- Dr. Sam C.M. Hui (GGAC Chair)
    • 2011: Hong Kong Chapter
  • John F. James International Award
    • 2012
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Prof Yue-Wei WU (China)
  • Lou Flagg Historical Award
    • 2012
      • Philip C. H. Yu (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Robert Bean, Bjarne Olesen, and Kwang Woo Kim (South Korea)
  • Milton W. Garland Refrigeration Award
    • 2009
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (Philippines)
  • Ralph G. Nevins Physiology and Human Environment Award
    • 2014
      • Dr. YANG Bin (Singapore)
    • 2005
      • Dr Chrisopher Chao (Hong Kong)
    • 1990
      • Dr Shin-ichi TANABE (Japan)
    • 1980
      • Dr Yasunobi NISHI (Japan)
  • Student Activities Achievement Award
    • 2008
      • Dr Manuel Belino, Philippines Chapter
  • William J. Collins, Jr. RP Award
    • 2017: Mr. Hung Man Huang (Hong Kong)
  • List of ASHRAE Fellows from Region XIII
    • China
      • Prof. Xudong Yang (2011)
    • Hong Kong
      • Mr. Samuel P. W. Wong (1988)
      • Mr. Ping-Ki KWOK (1991)
      • Mr. Vincent K.C. TSE (1996)
      • Mr. Chun On SYNN (1996, 2002) [Fellow Life Member]
      • Dr. Chun Ying CHU (2003)
      • Dr. Yuguo Li (2006)
      • Dr. T. T. Chow (2008)
      • Prof. W. K. Chow (2015)
      • Dr. Philip C. H. Yu (2018)
    • Japan
      • Prof. Ken-ichi KIMURA (1987)
      • Prof. Shin-ichi TANABE (2006)
    • Malaysia
      • Dr. C. S. Ow (2002)
      • Mr. T. L. Chen (2004)
      • Prof. K. S. Kanan (2006)
    • Philippines
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (2010)
      • Mr Larry R. Punsalan (2006)
    • Singapore
      • Dr. E. H. Ng (2001)
      • Mr. Y. W. Wong (2002)
      • Mr. Y. P. Chee (2004)
      • Dr. S. K. Chou (2005)
      • Dr. S. C. Sekhar (2007)
      • Mr. Matthew NGAN Ping Leung (2020)
    • South Korea
      • Prof. Kwang Woo KIM (2015)
      • Dr. Hwataik Han (2018)
    • Taiwan
      • Mr. D. W. P. Wang (2002)
      • Dr. Robert Y. Z. Hu (2005)
      • Dr. K. Yang (2006)
      • Prof. Fu-Jen Wang (2017)
    • Thailand
      • Assoc. Prof. Tawee Vechaputti (2004)
      • Dr. Piya Chongvatana (2006)
      • Mr. Kecha Thirakomen (2009)
      • Dr. Apichit Lumlertpongpana (2010)

 


| Created: Mar 2020 | Updated: 2 Mar 2020 |