ASHRAE Region XIII logo
http://facebook.com/ashrae.region.xiii

| Home | About Us | What's New | Events | Newsletter | Links | Gallery |
Chapters:
- Hong Kong
-
Indonesia
- Japan
- Macao
- Malaysia
- Philippines
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Taiwan
- Thailand

 
About Us

ASHRAE Region XIII 2018-2019 Regional Officers
Position
Name
Chapter
Director and Regional Chair (DRC) (2016-19)
Mr Yong Kong NG Malaysia
Region Members Council Representative (RMCR) (2016-19) Mr Cheng Wee LEONG
Singapore
Assistant Regional Chair (ARC) Dr Apichit LUMLERTPONGPANA Thailand
Regional Vice-Chair for Membership Promotion (RVC MP) (2018-20)
Mr Henry Seck Kan YEO Singapore
Regional Vice-Chair for Research Promotion (RVC RP) (2016-20) Mr Ching Loon ONG
Malaysia
Regional Vice-Chair for Chapter Technology Transfer (RVC CTT) (2016-19)
Dr Bing-Chwen YANG
Taiwan
Regional Vice-Chair for Government Affairs (RVC GA) (2018-21)
Dr Sam C M HUI
Hong Kong
Regional Vice-Chair for Student Activities (RVC SA) (2017-21)
Dr Manuel C BELINO
Philippines
Regional Vice-Chair for Refrigeration (RVC RF) (2016-19)
Dr M.Idrus ALHAMID
Indonesia
Regional Nominating Committee Member (RNM) (2018-20)
Mr LOW Han Guan Den
Malaysia
Regional Nominating Committee Alternative (RNA) (2018-20) Mr Calvin Chi Hang TANG Hong Kong
Regional Nominating Committee Reserve Alternative (2018-20)
Mr Nirun CHAYANGSU
Thailand
Regional Historian (RH) (2016-) / Conference Secretary (2016-19)
Mr Siew Meng LEONG
Malaysia
Regional Electronic Communications Chair (RECC) / Webmaster (2017-19)
Dr WONG Chun Sing
Hong Kong
Regional Newsletter Editor (RNE) (2017-19)
Mr LIN Wan Fuk, Albert Hong Kong
Regional Treasurer (RT) (2014-19)
Ms Chia Chi HSU Taiwan
Regional Representative (China) Mr Edward Ka Cheung TSUI Hong Kong
Regional YEA Coordinator (Young Engineers in ASHRAE) (2017-19)
Ms PANG Ching Man, Tracy
Hong Kong
Chapters Regional Conference (CRC) Chair 2017 (Singapore) Mr Cheng Wee LEONG Singapore
Chapters Regional Conference (CRC) Chair 2018 (Hong Kong) Mr Alan LAM Ying Wai
Hong Kong
Chapters Regional Conference (CRC) Chair 2019 (Malaysia) Mr CHEA Suei Keong Malaysia
Chapter Delegate and Alternate:    
- Hong Kong (143)
Mr WONG Shu Hung
Mr NG Kei Chun Jacky
Hong Kong
- Macao (198) Mr Abdul Razaak SYED MUBARAK
Mr LEI Ka Hang, Edmund
Macao
- Malaysia (149)
Mr NG Wen Bin
Mr LAM Kim Seong
Malaysia
- Indonesia (183)
Mr Deddy El RASHID
Mr Kusdiyanto KUSNI
Indonesia
- Japan (194) Dr Yoshimi SUYAMA
Prof Akio MIYARA
Japan
- Philippines (167)
Mr Jaime Jajay E. CRUZ
Mr Giovanni Pamintuan MENDOZA
Philippines
- Singapore (142)
Mr David Lee EDENBURN
Ms CHAN Puay Siang Florence
Singapore
- South Korea (195) Prof KIM Young II
Dr Jae-Weon JEONG
South Korea
- Taiwan (157)
Mr CHEN Kuan Chou, Jude
Prof Meng-Chieh Jeffrey LEE
Taiwan
- Thailand (170)
Mr Uthai LOHACHITRANOND
Mr Rapeerat THANYAWATPORNKUL
Thailand

Other related bodies:

  • CAR ASHRAE Beijing Group (200): Administrator: Prof LI Xianting (Tsinghua University)
  • CAR ASHRAE Shanghai Group (201): Administrator: Prof LI Zhengrong (Tongji University)
  • Guam Section of Philippines Chapter
  • Kuching Section of Malaysia Chapter
  • Macau Section of Hong Kong Chapter (* changed to Macao Chapter in Jun 2016)
  • APCBE Steering Committee:
    • Dr WONG Chun Sing, Hong Kong (Chair) 2017-2020
    • Mr NG Wen Bin, Malaysia (Secretary) 2017-2020
    • Dr YANG Junjing, Singapore 2017-2020
    • Dr Chirdpun VITOORAPORN, Thailand 2017-2019
    • Dr Ari Darmawan PASEK, Indonesia 2017-2019
    • Dr Manuel C. BELINO, Philippines 2017-2021
    • Prof Shinsuke KATO, Japan 2017-2021
    • Mr WANG Wei Dong Bill, Taiwan 2017-2019
    • Mr Tim CHENG, Macao 2017-2021
History of ASHRAE Region XIII [under construction]
  • History of the Formation of Region XIII [PDF]
  • Motion to establish ASHRAE Region XIII [PDF]
  • Petition to establish ASHRAE Region XIII [PDF]
  • Historic and other photos [Gallery]
  • Pictorial history of Region XIII CRCs (prepared by Albert Sin of Singapore Chapter) [PowerPoint, 4.5 MB]
  • Historical photos presented at ASHRAE Region XIII 13th Chapters Regional Conference, 27-29 August 2010 (prepared by Albert Sin of Singapore Chapter) [PDF]
ASHRAE Board of Directors, Regional Directors and Directors-at-Large
  • Director-At-Large
    • Dr Chandra Sekhar (Singapore), 2018
  • Region XIII Director and Regional Chair
    • Mr Yong Kong NG (Malaysia), 2016-2019
ASHRAE Councils & Committees (Committees Reporting To The Board of Directors) [website]
  • Finance Committee
    • Mr Edward K. C. TSUI (Hong Kong), 2016-2019
  • Nominating Committee
    • Mr LOW Han Guan Den (Regional Nominating Committee Member, Malaysia), 2018-
ASHRAE Members Council & Committees Reporting to Council [website]
  • Members Council
    • Mr Cheng Wee LEONG (RMCR, Singapore), 2016-2019
  • Chapter Technology Transfer Committee
    • Dr Bing-Chwen YANG (RVC-CTTC, Taiwan), 2016-2019
  • Government Affairs Committee
    • Dr Sam C M HUI (RVC-GA, Hong Kong), 2018-21
  • Membership Promotion Committee
    • Mr Henry Seck Kan YEO (RVC-MP, Singapore), 2018-21
  • Research Promotion Committee
    • Mr Ching Loon ONG (RVC-RP, Malaysia), 2016-2019
  • Student Activities Committee
    • Dr Manuel C BELINO (Philippines), 2017-2020
  • Young Engineers in ASHRAE (YEA) Committee
    • Ms. PANG Ching Man, Tracy (YEA Regional Coordinator, Hong Kong), 2017-2020
ASHRAE Publishing and Education Council & Committees Reporting to Council [website]
  • Publishing and Education Council
    • Prof Chee Sheng OW (Malaysia), 2015-2019 (Nonvoting Member)
  • Certification Committee
    • Dr Chandra SEKHAR, BOD ExO (DAL, Singapore)
  • Historical Committee
    • Mr Siew Meng LEONG (Regional Historian, Malaysia), 2016-
ASHRAE Technology Councils & Committees Reporting to Council [website]
  • Environmental Health Committee
    • Prof Shin-ichi TANABE (Japan)
  • Research Administration Committee
    • Prof Shinsuke KATO (Japan)
  • Standards Committee
    • Kwang Woo KIM (South Korea)
ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturer Program [website]
  • 2018-2019 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2017-2018 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2016-2017 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2015-2016 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2014-2015 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2013-2014 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Yuguo Li (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2012-2013 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Yuguo Li (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2011-2012 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2010-2011 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Sam C. M. Hui (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
  • 2009-2010 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • S. K. Chou (Singapore)
    • Sam C. M. Hui (Hong Kong)
    • K. S. Kannan (Malaysia)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
  • 2008-2009 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • S. K. Chou (Singapore)
    • K. S. Kannan (Malaysia)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)

ASHRAE Honors and Awards
  • ASHRAE Honors and Awards
  • Chapter Program Star Award
    • 2017: Dr. Chun-Sing Wong  (Hong Kong)
  • Chapter Service Award
    • 2017
      • Mr. Matthew Ngah Ping Leung (Singapore)
      • Dr. Chow Tin-Tai (Hong Kong)
      • Ms. Tracy Pang Ching Man (Hong Kong)
  • Distinguished 50-Year Members
    • 2017: Mr. Sunny C. L. Tan (Singapore)
    • 2016: Mr. Ping Ki KWOK (Hong Kong)
  • Distinguished Service Award
    • 2015
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (Philippines)
      • Mr Edward K. C. TSUI (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Dr Robert Y HU (Taiwan)
    • 2010
      • Dr. Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • 2008
      • Prof YANG Xudong (China)
    • 2003
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
  • Exceptional Service Award
    • 2018
      • Prof YANG Xudong (China)
    • 2015
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
    • 2013
      • Dr. Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • Crosby Field Award
    • 2008  
      • Kee-Chiang Chung, Ph.D., Tsai Kuo-Pao, and You-Hsuan Wang -- “Performance of Local Ventilated Hood 1: A General Ventilation Working Environment” (Taiwan)
    • 2006   
      • Sang-Min Lee and Jin-Won Lee -- “A New Local Ventilation System Using a Vortex Flow Generated with a Finned Rotating Annular Disk” (South Korea)
    • 1998
      • Shuzo Murakami, Shinsuke Kato, and Jie Zeng -- “Flow and Temperature Fields Around Human Body with Various Room Distribution, Part 1—CFD Study on Computational Thermal Manikin” (Japan)
  • Environmental Health Award
    • 2014
      • Dr. Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • Government Activities Award/Government Advocacy Award
    • 2017: Hong Kong Chapter -- Dr. Sam C.M. Hui (GGAC Chair)
    • 2011: Hong Kong Chapter
  • John F. James International Award
    • 2012
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Prof Yue-Wei WU (China)
  • Lou Flagg Historical Award
    • 2012
      • Philip C. H. Yu (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Robert Bean, Bjarne Olesen, and Kwang Woo Kim (South Korea)
  • Milton W. Garland Refrigeration Award
    • 2009
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (Philippines)
  • Ralph G. Nevins Physiology and Human Environment Award
    • 2014
      • Dr. YANG Bin (Singapore)
    • 2005
      • Dr Chrisopher Chao (Hong Kong)
    • 1990
      • Dr Shin-ichi TANABE (Japan)
    • 1980
      • Dr Yasunobi NISHI (Japan)
  • Student Activities Achievement Award
    • 2008
      • Dr Manuel Belino, Philippines Chapter
  • Technology Award
    • Category I -- Commercial Buildings - New
      • 2017 First Place Winner: Mr. Kitaro Mizuide (Nikken Sekkei) and Mr. Takashi Matano (Owner Representative) for YKK80 Building, Tokyo, Japan
      • 2014 Shengwei Wang for the International Commerce Center, Hong Kong, China
    • Category I -- Commercial Buildings - Existing
      • 2017 Honorable Mention Winner: Mr. Seck Pong Chan for MGM Macau
      • 2013 Youming Chen for Fault Detection and Diagnosis for VAV in Cambridge House, Changsha, Hunan, China
  • William J. Collins, Jr. RP Award
    • 2017: Mr. Hung Man Huang (Hong Kong)
  • List of ASHRAE Fellows from Region XIII
    • China
      • Prof. Xudong Yang (2011)
    • Hong Kong
      • Mr. Samuel P. W. Wong (1988)
      • Mr. Ping-Ki KWOK (1991)
      • Mr. Vincent K.C. TSE (1996)
      • Mr. Chun On SYNN (1996, 2002) [Fellow Life Member]
      • Dr. Chun Ying CHU (2003)
      • Dr. Yuguo Li (2006)
      • Dr. T. T. Chow (2008)
      • Prof. W. K. Chow (2015)
    • Japan
      • Prof. Ken-ichi KIMURA (1987)
      • Prof. Shin-ichi TANABE (2006)
    • Malaysia
      • Dr. C. S. Ow (2002)
      • Mr. T. L. Chen (2004)
      • Prof. K. S. Kanan (2006)
    • Philippines
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (2010)
      • Mr Larry R. Punsalan (2006)
    • Singapore
      • Dr. E. H. Ng (2001)
      • Mr. Y. W. Wong (2002)
      • Mr. Y. P. Chee (2004)
      • Dr. S. K. Chou (2005)
      • Dr. S. C. Sekhar (2007)
    • South Korea
      • Prof. Kwang Woo KIM (2015)
    • Taiwan
      • Mr. D. W. P. Wang (2002)
      • Dr. Robert Y. Z. Hu (2005)
      • Dr. K. Yang (2006)
      • Prof. Fu-Jen Wang (2017)
    • Thailand
      • Assoc. Prof. Tawee Vechaputti (2004)
      • Dr. Piya Chongvatana (2006)
      • Mr. Kecha Thirakomen (2009)
      • Dr. Apichit Lumlertpongpana (2010)

ASHRAE Scholarships, Grants, Student and YEA Awards from Region XIII

  • ASHRAE Scholarship Program -- Undergraduate Engineering Scholarship
    • ASHRAE Alwin B. Newton Scholarship 2013-2014: Miss CHAN Man Sze (The University of Hong Kong)
    • ASHRAE Society Scholarship: 2012-2013: Ms. KWOK Yu Ho (The University of Hong Kong)
    • 2011 Frank M. Coda Scholarship: Ms. WONG Sze Man Mandy (City University of Hong Kong)
  • ASHRAE Undergraduate Program Equipment Grants (previously Undergraduate Senior Project Grant)
    • 2018-2019
      • Technological and Higher Education Institute of Hong Kong (Training unit for variable refrigerant flow (VRF) air conditioning systems)
      • Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) (Optimization and Construction of The Standing Wave Thermoacoustic Refrigerator)
    • 2017-2018
      • Technological and Higher Education Institute of Hong Kong (Air performance test unit for electronically-commutated (EC) plug fans)
      • Technological Institute of the Philippines-Quezon City (Design and Construction of Radiant Cooling System in Residential Houses for Comfort Cooling in Humid and Tropical Countries)
      • University of Santo Tomas (Design and Fabrication of a Force Draft Cooling Tower Laboratory Training Unit)
  • ASHRAE Undergraduate Senior Project Grant
    • 2016-2017
      • De La Salle University, Philippines (Design, fabrication, and testing of a laboratory set-up of an aquaammonia absorption system)
      • University of Santo Tomas, Philippines (Development of an Ice Storage Air Conditioning System as a
        Laboratory Equipment for Engineer Students of University of Santo Tomas
      • Mapúa Institute of Technology, Philippines (Improvement of an Indoor Environmental Quality Laboratory)
      • Mapúa Institute of Technology, Philippines (Development of a Laboratory Set-Up of a Geothermal Air-Conditioning System)
    • 2015-2016
      • University of Santo Tomas, Philippines (Development of a mobile active chilled beam test-chamber with
        visible air flow and thermal imaging)
      • Jimei University, Xiamen, China (Design & Construction of an Experimental Facility for Energy Efficiency
        Test with Refrigeration System)
      • Tianjin University, Tianjin, China (Intelligent cloud-based air cleaning and ventilation window)
      • National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taichung, Taiwan (Design, Fabrication and Performance Analysis
        of a Demonstrator for Enclosure Cooling System)
    • 2014-2015
      • University of Santo Tomas, Philippines (Design and Fabrication of Mini Ice Plant Training unit with Automation Control)
    • 2013-2014
      • Mapua Institute of Technology, Philippines (Development and Fabrication of Small‐Scale Solar Vapor
        Absorption Refrigeration System as Training and Demonstration Unit in Mapua Institute of Technology (Part 2))
      • Mapua Institute of Technology, Philippines (Design & Construction of a Radiant Cooling Demonstration Unit)
    • 2012-2013
      • Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (Effect of Ejector Geometric Parameter on the Unitary Air Conditioner as an Expansion Device)
      • University of Indonesia (Development of Smoke Venting Demonstration Apparatus)
      • Jimei University (Design & Construction of an Experimental Facility for Fresh Air Ventilator with Exhaust Air Heat Recovery Systems)
    • 2011-2012
      • Mapua University (team 2) (Development of a Laboratory set-up for a ducted underfloor air distribution system)
      • National Chin-Yi University of Technology (Development of a Demonstrator of Thermoelectric Cooler/Heater System for Bio-medical Cold-chain System: Design, Fabrication and Performance Testing)
      • National Tapei University University of Technology (A Performance Study on Electric Powered Vehicle Air Conditioning system)
    • 2008-2009
      • Mapua Institute of Technology (Development of An Indoor Environment Quality Measurement Laboratory)
      • Mapua Institute of Technology (Laboratory Set-up of Thermal Ice Storage for Air Conditioning Systems)
    • 2007-2008
      • Jimei University (Design & Construction of an Experimental Facility for Variable Air Volume Systems)
      • De La Salle University (Design, Fabrication and Testing of Cold Thermal Storage System with Provisions for Occupancy Sensor)
    • 2006-2007
      • Mapua Institute of Technology (Basic Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning System Used for Laboratory Experiments and Simple Sensitivity Analysis)
      • National Chin-Yi Institute of Technology (Design and Construction of a HFC-407C Machine Cooler Demonstrator in Refrigeration Lab)
      • The University of Hong Kong (Multi-function Testing Unit for Thermal Comfort Assessmen)
    • 2005-2006
      • De La Salle University (Building an HVAC Instrument and Intelligent Control Laboratory)
      • Jimei University (Design & Construction of a Test Facility for Air Outlets with Cold Air Distribution)
      • Tongji University (Self-Adjustment of an Experiment Refrigeration)
    • 2004-2005
      • The University of Hong Kong (Design and Construction of a Demonstration Unit for Airside Systems of Air Conditioning)
    • 2003-2004
      • De La Salle University (Building an IAQ Assessment Laboratory)
    • 2002-2003
      • Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Air Flow Measurements in Duct Network)
  • ASHRAE Student Design Competition
    • 2018 1st Place (Applied Engineering Challenge): Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia
    • 2018 Rising Star (Applied Engineering Challenge): Singapore Management University & Nanyang Technological University
    • 2018 3rd Place (Integrated Sustainable Building Design): Tianjin University
    • 2017 2nd Place (Applied Engineering Challenge): Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia
    • 2016 2nd Place (Applied Engineering Challenge): Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia
    • 2016 2nd Place (Integrated Sustainable Building Design): Tianjin University
    • 2015 2nd Place (Applied Engineering Challenge): Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia
    • 2015 3rd Place (Design Calculations): Donghua University, Shanghai, China
    • 2014 2nd Place (Integrated Sustainable Building Design): Tianjin University
    • 2011 1st Place (Integrated Sustainable Building Design): Tianjin University
      • Zhang Qiqi, Qi Te, Chen Yuanyi
    • 2009 3rd Place (Integrated Sustainable Building Design): Tianjin University
    • 2008 1st Place (HVAC System Design): Chulalongkorn University
      • Academic Advisor: Dr. Chirdpun Vitooraporn
      • Students: Mr. Chaowanaphan Lekkham, Mr. Patarapol Puangkum, Mr. Pakorn Nontiwatwanich, Mr. Wiroj Ekwongmunkong, Mr. Supayos Suveepattananont
    • 2005 1st Place (Refrigeration System Design): Chulalongkorn University
      • Academic Advisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Tul Manewatana
      • Students:Mr. Thammarat Wittayakerkkrai, Mr. Chaiwat Puttanuntadech, Mr. Kittipong Sookchai
    • 2005 2nd Place (Refrigeration System Design): National Taipei University of Technology
      • Academic Advisor: Kuei-Peng Lee
      • Students:Hong-Chang Su and Jian-Shuo Chen
    • 2002 2nd Place (HVAC System Design): Chulalongkorn University
      • Academic Advisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Tul Manewatana
      • Students: Miss Poychat Ua-Arayaporn, Mr. Rungrit Maneethai, Mr. Potchara Tangtragulwong, Mr.Tirawat Phoomboplab
    • 2001 2nd Place (HVAC System Design): Chulalongkorn University
      • Academic Advisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Tul Manewatana
      • Students: Mr.Kittipong Sukapiriya, Mr. Boonyasak Tantisirisomboon, Mr. Nithiphan Kamolpattana, Mr.Nithichai Thienrajanrawong
  • Student Design Project Competition Award
    • HVAC System Selection Category
      • 2009 Chaowanaphan Leekham, Pakorn Nontiwatwanich, Wiroj Ekwongmunkong, Supayos Suveepattananont, Patarapol Puangkum -- Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand
    • Integrated Sustainable Building Design Category
      • 2011 Zhang Qiqi, Qi Te, Chen Yuanyi -- Tianjin University, Tianjin China
    • Refrigeration System Design Category
      • 2006 Thammarat Wittayakerkkrai, Chaiwat Puttanuntadech, and Kittipong Sookchai -- Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Student Branch Advisor of the Year Award (from Region XIII)
    • 2017: KING Yeong Jin (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR))(Malaysia)
    • 2016: Ardiyansyah Yatim (Universitas Indonesia)(Indonesia)
    • 2015: Mitesh Kumar (ITE College East Student Branch)(Singapore)
    • 2013: Ng Wen Bin (University of Kuala Lumpur)(Malaysia)
    • 2011: Ng Wen Bin (University of Kuala Lumpur)(Malaysia)
  • Young Engineers in ASHRAE (YEA) Award of Engineering Excellence
    • 2014: Mr Rupesh S IYENGAR (Singapore)
  • YEA Award of Individual Excellence (from Region XIII)
    • 2017: Mr Mitesh Kumar (Singapore)
    • 2016: Ms Kris Tan (Singapore)

ASHRAE Region XIII 2017-2018 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2016-2017 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2015-2016 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2014-2015 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2013-2014 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2012-2013 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2011-2012 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2010-2011 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2009-2010 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2008-2009 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2007-2008 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2006-2007 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2005-2006 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2004-2005 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2003-2004 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2002-2003 Regional Executive Committee

 


| Created: 17 Aug 2002 | Updated: 5 Aug 2018 |