ASHRAE Region XIII logo
http://facebook.com/ashrae.region.xiii

| Home | About Us | What's New | Events | Newsletter | Links | Gallery |
Chapters:
- Hong Kong
-
Indonesia
- Japan
- Macao
- Malaysia
- Philippines
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Taiwan
- Thailand

 
About Us

ASHRAE Region XIII 2018-2019 Regional Officers
Position
Name
Chapter
Director and Regional Chair (DRC) (2016-19)
Mr Yong Kong NG Malaysia
Region Members Council Representative (RMCR) (2016-19) Mr Cheng Wee LEONG
Singapore
Assistant Regional Chair (ARC) Dr Apichit LUMLERTPONGPANA Thailand
Regional Vice-Chair for Membership Promotion (RVC MP) (2018-20)
Mr Henry Seck Kan YEO Singapore
Regional Vice-Chair for Research Promotion (RVC RP) (2016-20) Mr Ching Loon ONG
Malaysia
Regional Vice-Chair for Chapter Technology Transfer (RVC CTT) (2016-19)
Dr Bing-Chwen YANG
Taiwan
Regional Vice-Chair for Government Affairs (RVC GA) (2018-21)
Dr Sam C M HUI
Hong Kong
Regional Vice-Chair for Student Activities (RVC SA) (2017-21)
Dr Manuel C BELINO
Philippines
Regional Vice-Chair for Refrigeration (RVC RF) (2016-19)
Dr M.Idrus ALHAMID
Indonesia
Regional Nominating Committee Member (RNM) (2018-20)
Mr LOW Han Guan Den
Malaysia
Regional Nominating Committee Alternative (RNA) (2018-20) Mr Dominador De Guzman CASTRO, Jr.
Philippines
Regional Nominating Committee Reserve Alternative (2018-20)
Mr Pachern SANGBUTSARAKUM
Thailand
Regional Historian (RH) (2016-) / Conference Secretary (2016-19)
Mr Siew Meng LEONG
Malaysia
Regional Electronic Communications Chair (RECC) / Webmaster (2017-19)
Dr WONG Chun Sing
Hong Kong
Regional Newsletter Editor (RNE) (2017-19)
Mr LIN Wan Fuk, Albert Hong Kong
Regional Treasurer (RT) (2014-19)
Ms Chia Chi HSU Taiwan
Regional Representative (China) Mr Edward Ka Cheung TSUI Hong Kong
Regional YEA Coordinator (Young Engineers in ASHRAE) (2017-19)
Ms PANG Ching Man, Tracy
Hong Kong
Chapters Regional Conference (CRC) Chair 2017 (Singapore) Mr Cheng Wee LEONG Singapore
Chapters Regional Conference (CRC) Chair 2018 (Hong Kong) Mr Alan LAM Ying Wai
Hong Kong
Chapters Regional Conference (CRC) Chair 2019 (Malaysia) Mr CHEA Suei Keong Malaysia
Chapter Delegate and Alternate:    
- Hong Kong (143)
Mr WONG Shu Hung
Mr NG Kei Chun Jacky
Hong Kong
- Macao (198) Mr Abdul Razaak SYED MUBARAK
Mr LEI Ka Hang, Edmund
Macao
- Malaysia (149)
Mr NG Wen Bin
Mr LAM Kim Seong
Malaysia
- Indonesia (183)
Mr Deddy El RASHID
Mr Kusdiyanto KUSNI
Indonesia
- Japan (194) Dr Yoshimi SUYAMA
Prof Akio MIYARA
Japan
- Philippines (167)
Mr Jaime Jajay E. CRUZ
Mr Giovanni Pamintuan MENDOZA
Philippines
- Singapore (142)
Mr David Lee EDENBURN
Ms CHAN Puay Siang Florence
Singapore
- South Korea (195) Prof KIM Young II
Dr Jae-Weon JEONG
South Korea
- Taiwan (157)
Mr CHEN Kuan Chou, Jude
Prof Meng-Chieh Jeffrey LEE
Taiwan
- Thailand (170)
Mr Uthai LOHACHITRANOND
Mr Rapeerat THANYAWATPORNKUL
Thailand

Other related bodies:

  • CAR ASHRAE Beijing Group (200): Administrator: Prof LI Xianting (Tsinghua University)
  • CAR ASHRAE Shanghai Group (201): Administrator: Prof LI Zhengrong (Tongji University)
  • Guam Section of Philippines Chapter
  • Kuching Section of Malaysia Chapter
  • Macau Section of Hong Kong Chapter (* changed to Macao Chapter in Jun 2016)
  • APCBE Steering Committee:
    • Dr WONG Chun Sing, Hong Kong (Chair) 2017-2020
    • Mr NG Wen Bin, Malaysia (Secretary) 2017-2020
    • Dr YANG Junjing, Singapore 2017-2020
    • Dr Chirdpun VITOORAPORN, Thailand 2017-2019
    • Dr Ari Darmawan PASEK, Indonesia 2017-2019
    • Dr Manuel C. BELINO, Philippines 2017-2021
    • Prof Shinsuke KATO, Japan 2017-2021
    • Mr WANG Wei Dong Bill, Taiwan 2017-2019
    • Mr Tim CHENG, Macao 2017-2021
History of ASHRAE Region XIII [under construction]
  • History of the Formation of Region XIII [PDF]
  • Motion to establish ASHRAE Region XIII [PDF]
  • Petition to establish ASHRAE Region XIII [PDF]
  • Historic and other photos [Gallery]
  • Pictorial history of Region XIII CRCs (prepared by Albert Sin of Singapore Chapter) [PowerPoint, 4.5 MB]
  • Historical photos presented at ASHRAE Region XIII 13th Chapters Regional Conference, 27-29 August 2010 (prepared by Albert Sin of Singapore Chapter) [PDF]
ASHRAE Board of Directors, Regional Directors and Directors-at-Large
  • Director-At-Large
    • Dr Chandra Sekhar (Singapore), 2018
  • Region XIII Director and Regional Chair
    • Mr Yong Kong NG (Malaysia), 2016-2019
ASHRAE Councils & Committees (Committees Reporting To The Board of Directors) [website]
  • Finance Committee
    • Mr Edward K. C. TSUI (Hong Kong), 2016-2019
  • Nominating Committee
    • Mr LOW Han Guan Den (Regional Nominating Committee Member, Malaysia), 2018-
ASHRAE Members Council & Committees Reporting to Council [website]
  • Members Council
    • Mr Cheng Wee LEONG (RMCR, Singapore), 2016-2019
  • Chapter Technology Transfer Committee
    • Dr Bing-Chwen YANG (RVC-CTTC, Taiwan), 2016-2019
  • Government Affairs Committee
    • Dr Sam C M HUI (RVC-GA, Hong Kong), 2018-21
  • Membership Promotion Committee
    • Mr Henry Seck Kan YEO (RVC-MP, Singapore), 2018-21
  • Research Promotion Committee
    • Mr Ching Loon ONG (RVC-RP, Malaysia), 2016-2019
  • Student Activities Committee
    • Dr Manuel C BELINO (Philippines), 2017-2020
  • Young Engineers in ASHRAE (YEA) Committee
    • Ms. PANG Ching Man, Tracy (YEA Regional Coordinator, Hong Kong), 2017-2020
ASHRAE Publishing and Education Council & Committees Reporting to Council [website]
  • Publishing and Education Council
    • Prof Chee Sheng OW (Malaysia), 2015-2019 (Nonvoting Member)
  • Certification Committee
    • Dr Chandra SEKHAR, BOD ExO (DAL, Singapore)
  • Historical Committee
    • Mr Siew Meng LEONG (Regional Historian, Malaysia), 2016-
ASHRAE Technology Councils & Committees Reporting to Council [website]
  • Environmental Health Committee
    • Prof Shin-ichi TANABE (Japan)
  • Research Administration Committee
    • Prof Shinsuke KATO (Japan)
  • Standards Committee
    • Kwang Woo KIM (South Korea)
ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturer Program [website]
  • 2018-2019 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2017-2018 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2016-2017 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • 2015-2016 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2014-2015 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2013-2014 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Yuguo Li (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2012-2013 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Yuguo Li (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2011-2012 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
    • Jerry K. H. Yang (Taiwan)
  • 2010-2011 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • Sam C. M. Hui (Hong Kong)
    • Apichit Lumlertpongpana (Thailand)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
  • 2009-2010 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • S. K. Chou (Singapore)
    • Sam C. M. Hui (Hong Kong)
    • K. S. Kannan (Malaysia)
    • Jianlei Niu (Hong Kong)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)
  • 2008-2009 ASHRAE Distinguished Lecturers (DLs from Region XIII)
    • Thiam Leong Chen (Malaysia)
    • S. K. Chou (Singapore)
    • K. S. Kannan (Malaysia)
    • Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • Kecha Thirakomen (Thailand)
    • Vincent K.C. Tse (Hong Kong)

ASHRAE Honors and Awards
  • ASHRAE Honors and Awards
  • Chapter Program Star Award
    • 2019: Mr Joe Chow (Hong Kong)
    • 2017: Dr Chun-Sing Wong (Hong Kong)
  • Chapter Service Award
    • 2017
      • Mr Matthew Ngah Ping Leung (Singapore)
      • Dr Chow Tin-Tai (Hong Kong)
      • Ms Tracy Pang Ching Man (Hong Kong)
  • Distinguished 50-Year Members
    • 2019: Mr Hng Hung Cheh (Singapore)
    • 2019: Dr Yasunobu Nishi (Japan)
    • 2019: Mr Alan Thompson (New Zealand; Hong Kong Chapter President 1989-90)
    • 2017: Mr Sunny C. L. Tan (Singapore)
    • 2016: Mr Ping Ki KWOK (Hong Kong)
  • Distinguished Service Award
    • 2019
      • Mr Den LOW Han Guan (Malaysia)
    • 2015
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (Philippines)
      • Mr Edward K. C. TSUI (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Dr Robert Y HU (Taiwan)
    • 2010
      • Dr Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
    • 2008
      • Prof YANG Xudong (China)
    • 2003
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
  • Exceptional Service Award
    • 2019
      • Mr Edward K. C. TSUI (Hong Kong)
    • 2018
      • Prof YANG Xudong (China)
    • 2015
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
    • 2013
      • Dr Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • Crosby Field Award
    • 2008  
      • Kee-Chiang Chung, Ph.D., Tsai Kuo-Pao, and You-Hsuan Wang -- “Performance of Local Ventilated Hood 1: A General Ventilation Working Environment” (Taiwan)
    • 2006   
      • Sang-Min Lee and Jin-Won Lee -- “A New Local Ventilation System Using a Vortex Flow Generated with a Finned Rotating Annular Disk” (South Korea)
    • 1998
      • Shuzo Murakami, Shinsuke Kato, and Jie Zeng -- “Flow and Temperature Fields Around Human Body with Various Room Distribution, Part 1—CFD Study on Computational Thermal Manikin” (Japan)
  • Environmental Health Award
    • 2014
      • Dr Sitaraman Chandra Sekhar (Singapore)
  • Government Activities Award/Government Advocacy Award
    • 2017: Hong Kong Chapter -- Dr. Sam C.M. Hui (GGAC Chair)
    • 2011: Hong Kong Chapter
  • John F. James International Award
    • 2012
      • Mr Vincent K C TSE (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Prof Yue-Wei WU (China)
  • Lou Flagg Historical Award
    • 2012
      • Philip C. H. Yu (Hong Kong)
    • 2011
      • Robert Bean, Bjarne Olesen, and Kwang Woo Kim (South Korea)
  • Milton W. Garland Refrigeration Award
    • 2009
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (Philippines)
  • Ralph G. Nevins Physiology and Human Environment Award
    • 2014
      • Dr. YANG Bin (Singapore)
    • 2005
      • Dr Chrisopher Chao (Hong Kong)
    • 1990
      • Dr Shin-ichi TANABE (Japan)
    • 1980
      • Dr Yasunobi NISHI (Japan)
  • Student Activities Achievement Award
    • 2008
      • Dr Manuel Belino, Philippines Chapter
  • Technology Awards
    • Category I -- Commercial Buildings - New
      • 2017 First Place Winner: Mr. Kitaro Mizuide (Nikken Sekkei) and Mr. Takashi Matano (Owner Representative) for YKK80 Building, Tokyo, Japan
      • 2014 Shengwei Wang for the International Commerce Center, Hong Kong, China
    • Category I -- Commercial Buildings - Existing
      • 2019 First Place Winner: TAKENAKA Corporation Higashikanto Branch Office Renovation (Chiba City, Chiba, Japan)
        • Hiroshi Suzuki (Owner Representative); Hiroki Kawakami, Hiroaki Takai, Kazuki Wada, Koji Tanaka (TAKENAKA Corporation)
      • 2017 Honorable Mention Winner: Mr. Seck Pong Chan for MGM Macau
      • 2013 Youming Chen for Fault Detection and Diagnosis for VAV in Cambridge House, Changsha, Hunan, China
  • William J. Collins, Jr. RP Award
    • 2017: Mr. Hung Man Huang (Hong Kong)
  • List of ASHRAE Fellows from Region XIII
    • China
      • Prof. Xudong Yang (2011)
    • Hong Kong
      • Mr. Samuel P. W. Wong (1988)
      • Mr. Ping-Ki KWOK (1991)
      • Mr. Vincent K.C. TSE (1996)
      • Mr. Chun On SYNN (1996, 2002) [Fellow Life Member]
      • Dr. Chun Ying CHU (2003)
      • Dr. Yuguo Li (2006)
      • Dr. T. T. Chow (2008)
      • Prof. W. K. Chow (2015)
      • Dr. Philip C. H. Yu (2018)
    • Japan
      • Prof. Ken-ichi KIMURA (1987)
      • Prof. Shin-ichi TANABE (2006)
    • Malaysia
      • Dr. C. S. Ow (2002)
      • Mr. T. L. Chen (2004)
      • Prof. K. S. Kanan (2006)
    • Philippines
      • Mr Cesar Luis LIM (2010)
      • Mr Larry R. Punsalan (2006)
    • Singapore
      • Dr. E. H. Ng (2001)
      • Mr. Y. W. Wong (2002)
      • Mr. Y. P. Chee (2004)
      • Dr. S. K. Chou (2005)
      • Dr. S. C. Sekhar (2007)
    • South Korea
      • Prof. Kwang Woo KIM (2015)
      • Dr. Hwataik Han (2018)
    • Taiwan
      • Mr. D. W. P. Wang (2002)
      • Dr. Robert Y. Z. Hu (2005)
      • Dr. K. Yang (2006)
      • Prof. Fu-Jen Wang (2017)
    • Thailand
      • Assoc. Prof. Tawee Vechaputti (2004)
      • Dr. Piya Chongvatana (2006)
      • Mr. Kecha Thirakomen (2009)
      • Dr. Apichit Lumlertpongpana (2010)

ASHRAE Scholarships, Grants, Student and YEA Awards from Region XIII



ASHRAE Region XIII 2017-2018 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2016-2017 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2015-2016 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2014-2015 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2013-2014 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2012-2013 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2011-2012 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2010-2011 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2009-2010 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2008-2009 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2007-2008 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2006-2007 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2005-2006 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2004-2005 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2003-2004 Regional Executive Committee

ASHRAE Region XIII 2002-2003 Regional Executive Committee

 


| Created: 17 Aug 2002 | Updated: 2 Jul 2019 |